j2 ideas & events

Privacy Policy

Introduction

j2 Creative Industries Pty Ltd trading as j2 ideas & events is committed to protecting your privacy and complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) in particular, the ten National Privacy Principles (NPPs), found in Schedule 3 of the Act, which apply to the private sector. The NPP's are Principles about collection, use and disclosure, quality and security, openness, access, anonymity, sending personal information overseas and sensitive information.

In practical terms, j2 ideas & events' compliance with the Privacy Act means:

We tell people we collect personal information and advise what we will do with it;

We only use personal information about people in ways that they might expect;

We do not pass personal information on without telling people;

We give people the chance to see any information we hold about them if they ask;

We keep personal information safe; and

If people ask, we tell them how we handle personal information in our business.

Definition of Personal Information

Personal information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual or allows their identity to be readily worked out from the information. It includes such things as a person's name, address, financial information, marital status or billing details.

Name of business

j2 ideas & events is a registered trading name of the Australian company j2 Creative Industries Pty Ltd.

Contact details – j2 ideas & events

Jetstream Business Park
Unit D1A, 5 Grevillea Place
Brisbane Airport QLD 4007

PO Box 3031
Hendra QLD 4011

Phone +61 7 3860 6790

Fax +61 7 3860 6799

How We Use Personal Information

j2 ideas & events requests and stores your personal information in order to process and respond to your contact request or enquiry.

We will not use or disclose the information you give us about yourself except:

for the purpose you give us the information

a purpose related to that reason;

or another purpose to which you have consented.

Your submitted personal details will be included in our own database/s for direct communications purposes, to respond to your direct enquiry and any ongoing communication between yourself and our business. In this case, we may from time to time communicate with you via the contact details you submit within your personal information, unless you choose to advise j2 ideas & events that you no longer wish to be contacted.

Your personal details will not be sold, exchanged, or disclosed unless required by law.

Liability

Although the j2 ideas & events website may provide links to other sites, we do not take any responsibility for their content and policies, including privacy policy.

Access to Personal Information

You can request a copy of any of the information that we have about you. If the information we have is not current, you can request us to update it by sending a letter to:

j2 ideas & events
PO Box 3031
Hendra QLD 4011

If required, in the essence of protecting privacy j2 ideas & events reserves the right to ask for further identification details to assist in verifying that the individual making the request is the same individual whose personal information is sought.

Cookies

You should be aware that non-personal information and data may be automatically collected through the use of Cookies. Wikipedia defines cookies as: "HTTP cookies, sometimes known as web cookies or just cookies, are parcels of text sent by a server to a web browser and then sent back unchanged by the browser each time it accesses that server. HTTP cookies are used for authenticating, tracking, and maintaining specific information about users, such as site preferences and the contents of their electronic shopping carts. …Cookies have been of concern for Internet privacy, since they can be used for tracking browsing behavior."

If you do not want information collected through the use of Cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows the user to deny or accept the Cookie feature.

You should be aware that we cannot control the use of Cookies or the resulting information by third parties hosting data for us.

Complaint Handling Process – Privacy

If an individual believes their privacy has been compromised, a complaint may be made in writing to:

j2 ideas & events
PO Box 3031
Hendra QLD 4011

The complaint must detail the alleged breach or compromise in full including: date of alleged incident; nature of alleged incident; impact/ramifications of alleged incident upon the complainant; desired rectification action.

The complaint must also detail the complainant's full name; full street and postal addresses; country of residence; email address; a telephone contact; and desirable hours (local to listed country of residence) for telephone contact.

j2 ideas & events may seek legal advice if necessary and will pursue the matter under the guidance, directives, and at mercy of timeframes that legal advisory applies. If legal advice is not required, the complaint will be followed up in writing as soon as reasonable to ensure the matter has been dealt with to its fullest extent and closure may be brought to the complaint.

(See also For more information – Privacy Act 1988 (Cth))

For more information – Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)

For more information not issued by j2 ideas & events, contact the administrative authority responsible for the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This authority is the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. The Office handles complaints and also provides information and advice about the Privacy Act.

www.privacy.gov.au
Privacy Hotline 1300 363 992 (local call charge – Australia )

The Privacy Act gives individuals the right to complain if they think a business, including a small business subject to the Act, has not complied with the NPPs in handling personal information about them.

The Privacy Commissioner can investigate, conciliate and, if necessary make determinations about complaints. The Privacy Commissioner will usually only investigate a complaint if the individual has first tried to resolve it directly with the small business concerned.

Remedies for a privacy complaint might involve an apology, a change in practice or compensation.

For more information go to www.privacy.gov.au

Changes to Privacy Policy

j2 ideas & events reserves the right to alter its Privacy Policy at any time without prior notice.

Policy ends.